Privacy Policy


Please select the privacy notice you require from the list below

Privacy Policy
Visitor Privacy Notice
Supplier Privacy Notice
Subsidiary Privacy Notice
Employee Privacy Notice
Customer Privacy Notice
Recruitment Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The pages on the website (‘the Website’) are published by Dotsquares Limited, a company registered in Registered in England & Wales with company registration number 4381390, whose registered address is at Fifth Floor Intergen House, 65-67 Western Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2JQ, on behalf of Hanovia Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 1473077, whose registered address is at Hanovia Ltd, 780-781 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, Berkshire SL1 4LA (‘Hanovia’).

We respect your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.
The information collected and how it is used

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit our Website, we collect some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that we use on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

We use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

If you register with this website for information, you will need to provide your name and email address.

This data is held on our central CRM system and is backed up on internal IT server, hosted in the UK. Email campaigns are managed through a third-party vendor ‘MailChimp’ using our Office 365 system. All IT servers have the SSL certifications in place and meet the GDPR and International community specification for holding data and are audited on a regularly basis to maintain the highest level of security. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering you consent to this use of your name and email address. In the event of a breech on our systems, all contacts will be notified by our IT department. If you have any concerns or would like to get further clarification on our data hold and use policy, please contact us on gdpr@nuvonicuv.com

Third-party use of information

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party except when a required to do so by applicable law, by government body or law enforcement agency. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us to ask for any such activity to stop.

Internal transfers

We may transfer the personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to the Data Protection Officer at Hanovia (as appropriate) at the addresses specified above.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Hanovia collect through the Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

  back to top


Visitor Privacy Statement

Our name/contact details are Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA

Please contact us on 01753 515300 or email gdpr@nuvonicuv.com if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

How do we use your data?

International Transfers

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include:

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can email us at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or write to: The Data Protection Officer, Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA.

Legal Basis for processing personal data

We collect and use your personal data because it is necessary for:

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing your data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company, including: –

Updating our privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy as required, indicating the date of change. This policy was last updated on July 23rd, 2018.

  back to top


Supplier Privacy Statement

Our name/contact details are Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough SL1 4LA.

Please contact us on 01753 515300 or email gdpr@nuvonicuv.com if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

How do we use your data?

International Transfers

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically happen if you are based, or are visiting, a country outside the EEA. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include:

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can email us at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or write to:
The Data Protection Officer, Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA.

Legal Basis for processing personal data

We collect and use your personal data because it is necessary for:

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing your data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company, including: –

Updating our privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy as required, indicating the date of change. This policy was last updated on July 23rd, 2018.

  back to top


Subsidiary Privacy Statement

Our name/contact details are Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA
Please contact us on 01753 515300 or email gdpr@nuvonic.com if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

How do we use your data?

International Transfers

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically happen if you are based, or are visiting, a country outside the EEA. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include:

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can email us at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or write to: The Data Protection Officer, Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA.

Legal Basis for processing personal data

We collect and use your personal data because it is necessary for:

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing your data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company, including: –

Updating our privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy as required, indicating the date of change. This policy was last updated on July 23rd, 2018.

  back to top


Employee Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy statement explains how the Company collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to its employees, workers and contractors to manage the working relationship. This personal information may be held by the Company on paper or in electronic format.

We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. This privacy notice applies to all current and former employees, workers and contractors. It is non-contractual and does not form part of any employment contract, casual worker agreement, consultancy agreement or any other contract for services.

Who are we?

The Company is the data controller (contact details at the end of this notice). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes

What information does the Company collect and from what sources?

Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It doesn’t include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed.

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you. It may include, but is not limited to:

The information shown in bold is or could include “special categories” of personal information. Under data protection laws, “special categories” of personal information (previously known as sensitive personal data) includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for uniquely identifying a person and information concerning a person’s health, sex life or sexual orientation. Information concerning criminal convictions is placed in a similar category. This information is particularly sensitive and we will therefore only process this information where absolutely necessary: we will ensure it is only seen by those who have to see it; and will keep it secure. By law we are required to have a policy document outlining how we protect such information and how long the information is held for. Our policy document on this information will be reviewed from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?

The Company may collect personal information about employees, workers and contractors in a variety of ways. It is collected during the recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency. We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from former employers, information from background check providers, and in certain situations information from credit reference agencies.

We will also collect additional personal information throughout the period of your working relationship with us. This may be collected in the course of your work-related activities. Whilst some of the personal information you provide to us is mandatory and/or is a statutory or contractual requirement, some of it you may be asked to provide to us on a voluntary basis. We will inform you whether you are required to provide certain personal information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including in your personnel file, in the Company’s HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system.

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

How does the Company use my personal data?

The Company may use your data to:

What if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain personal information which we need in order to perform our contract with you, to protect our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may also be unable to exercise your statutory or contractual rights

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you, prior to that further processing, with information about the new purpose, we will explain the legal basis which allows us to process your personal information for the new purpose and we will provide you with any relevant further information. We may also issue a new privacy notice to you.

Sharing my personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the following:

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We may share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to administer the contract we have entered into with you, where we need to comply with a legal obligation, or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

How long do we keep your personal data?

The Company will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, health and safety, reporting or accounting requirements.

The Company will generally hold your personal information for the duration of your employment or engagement.

Once you have left employment or your engagement has been terminated, we will hold your personal information for 6 years after the termination of your employment or engagement.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Your biometric data is immediately and irretrievably deleted when your employment or engagement comes to an end.

Transferring my personal data outside the EEA

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically happen if you are based, or are visiting, a country outside the EEA. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes, e.g. you change your home address, during your working relationship with the Company so that our records can be updated. The Company cannot be held responsible for any errors in your personal information in this regard unless you have notified the Company of the relevant change.

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our GDPR owner. We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Withdrawal of consent

In the event that the company uses biometric data to monitor attendance. If you have provided your consent to the processing of your biometric data for the purposes of the clocking in/out scanner (which is used to process any overtime payments owed), you have the right to withdraw your consent to this at any time. If wish you to withdraw your consent, you should contact our GDPR owner. If you withdraw your consent we will irretrievably delete from our systems any and all biometric data held; however, this will mean that we will be unable to process any overtime payments owed to you.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time, including where the Company intends to further process your personal information for a purpose other than that for which the personal information was collected or where we intend to process new types of personal information. We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments. We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our GDPR Owner who will investigate the matter, (contact details below). Alternatively, you can complete the GDPR complaints form that can be obtained from the Senior Secretary.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk

Contact details

Nuvonic Ltd, 780-781 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement please contact Companies GDPR owner at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or 01753 515 300 or www.nuvonicuv.com

  back to top


Customer Privacy Statement

Our name/contact details are Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough SL1 4LA

Please contact us on 01753 515300 or email gdpr@nuvonicuv.com if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

How do we use your data?

International Transfers

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically happen if you are based, or are visiting, a country outside the EEA. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include:

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can email us at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or write to: The Data Protection Officer, Nuvonic Ltd, 780 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA.

Legal Basis for processing personal data

We collect and use your personal data because it is necessary for:

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing your data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company, including: –

Updating our privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy as required, indicating the date of the change. This policy was last updated on July 23rd, 2018.

  back to top


Recruitment Privacy Notice

Introduction

As part of any recruitment process, we collect and process personal information, or personal data, relating to job applicants. This personal information may be held by us on paper or in electronic format.

The Company is committed to being transparent about how it handles your personal information, to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make you aware of how and why we will collect and use your personal information during the recruitment process. We are required under the GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies to all job applicants, whether they apply for a role directly or indirectly through an employment agency. It is non-contractual.

Who are we?

The Company is the data controller (contact details at the end of this notice). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

What are the Data Protection Principles?

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that the Company must comply with. These provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

The Company is responsible for, and must be able to demonstrate compliance with, these principles. This is called accountability

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

Personal information is any information about an individual from which that person can be directly or indirectly identified. It doesn’t include anonymised data, i.e. where all identifying particulars have been removed.

The Company collects, uses and processes a range of personal information about you during the recruitment process. This includes (as applicable):

How do we collect your personal information?

The Company collects personal information about you during the recruitment process either directly from you or sometimes from a third party such as an employment agency or sometimes from internet searches (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook, twitter etc). We may also collect personal information from other external third parties, such as references from current and former employers and information from background check providers. Other than employment agencies, we will only seek personal information from third parties during the recruitment process once an offer of employment has been made to you and we will inform you that we are doing so.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal information to the Company during the recruitment process.

Your personal information may be stored in different places, including on your application record, in our HR management system and in other IT systems, such as the e-mail system

Why, and how do we use your personal information and what is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. These are known as the legal bases for processing. We will use your personal information in one or more of the following circumstances:

The purposes for which we are processing, or will process, your personal information are to:

What if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your job application properly or at all, we may not be able to enter into a contract with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations. You may also be unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Change of purpose

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, i.e. for the recruitment exercise for which you have applied, however if your application for employment or engagement is successful, the personal information gathered during the recruitment process will be retained for the duration of your employment or engagement and in accordance with the privacy notice for employees, workers and contractors.

Who has access to your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared internally within the Company for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, including with members of the HR department, members of the recruitment team and managers in the department which has the vacancy.

We will not share your personal information with third parties during the recruitment process unless your job application is successful, and we make you an offer of employment or engagement. At that stage, we may also share your personal information with third parties (and their designated agents), including:

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

How does the Company protect your personal information?

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information. It has internal policies, procedures and controls in place to try and prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost or destroyed, altered, disclosed or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, workers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know in order to perform their job duties and responsibilities.

Where your personal information is shared with third parties, we require all third parties to take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information and to treat it subject to a duty of confidentiality and in accordance with data protection law. We only allow them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our written instructions and we do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes.

We also have in place procedures to deal with a suspected data security breach and we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office and you of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed.

If your application for employment or engagement is unsuccessful, we will generally hold your personal information for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment exercise

If your application for employment or engagement is successful, personal information gathered during the recruitment process will be retained for the duration of your employment or engagement and in accordance with the privacy notice for employees, workers and contractors.

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically happen if you are based, or are visiting, a country outside the EEA. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection laws and that all personal data will be secure.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

As a data subject, you have a number of statutory rights. Subject to certain conditions, and in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our GDPR owner (contact details below) or the HR Department. We may need to request specific information from you in order to verify your identity and check your right to access the personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to this privacy notice

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this privacy notice at any time. We will issue you with a new privacy notice when we make significant updates or amendments. We may also notify you about the processing of your personal information in other ways.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our GDPR Owner who will investigate the matter (contact details below). Alternatively, you can complete the GDPR complaints form that can be obtained from the Senior Secretary (Julie.cole@nuvonicuv.com)

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk

Contact details

The Company has a GDPR owner, who is responsible for being our point of contact for all GDPR related enquiries or questions. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement please contact them at gdpr@nuvonicuv.com or 01753 515300 or 780-1 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4LA.

Nuvonic is the innovator in sustainable UV technology for water, air and surface disinfection on a global scale. Our mission is to support nature’s purity with science by protecting people and processes from harmful contamination.

Follow us on:

No spam – just our latest innovations, research, and product applications.

We only send you what you need to know, when you need to know it, and of course you can end it at any time.
We hope you won’t of course!


© 2024 Nuvonic. all rights reserved.